Infusion Strategies

First Digital CardCard Application

Infusion Strategies Marketer’s Privacy Policy

Revised 09/14/2020

This Privacy Policy describes the practices of Infusion Strategies (also referred to below as "we" or "our" or "us") regarding the use of information we collect about you from the https://firstdigital.creditcard/ website (the “Site”).

By using the Site and selecting the Continue button, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and accept its terms. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy after your close and careful reading, you should not authorize us to send you email offers. You must be a United States citizen and 18 years or older to use the Site.

Infusion Strategies may modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Any modification will be effective on the revision date that appears at the bottom of this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to learn about any modifications.

Section 1. Information We Collect

Personal Information. We collect and store in our database Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you complete and submit a form on the Site. Personal Information is information that can identify you or your household. The Personal Information we collect and store includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and cell phone number.

We do not store other common types of Personal Information such as your social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, account names or numbers, or loan or credit card numbers. We also do not collect or store Personal Information regarding your gender, marital status, or race, data regarding your personal transactions, biometric data, geolocation data (other than address), or data relating to your education, profession or employment.

Other Personal Details. We also collect and store in our database additional information that relates to you but that cannot be used to identify you or your household. This information includes your checking account verification, your citizenship and age verification, your permission to receive offers from us, and your agreement to our Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information. We also collect other non-Personal Information such as

  • Type of browser and operating system used
  • Device type and ID
  • Date and time of your visit to the Site
  • Actions you performed or attempted, including clickstream data
  • Codes that correspond to the status of your actions
  • The geographic location of the computer or mobile device you use to access the Site

Third Party Information. In some instances, we may also collect information about you from third parties such as social networks, credit bureaus, and other companies who have data on your financial profile.

All of the information we collect and store is subject to usage and privacy protections under one or more federal laws and interpreting regulations including the Fair Credit Act, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Graham-Leach-Bliley Act. These laws preempt the conflicting requirements of any state laws, including state privacy laws.

Section 2. Our Use of Your Information

We use your Personal Information to enable us to email or otherwise communicate with you and present content, products and services on financial products we think you might be interested in. We do not sell your Personal Information.

Infusion Strategies is a digital marketing company. We are NOT a bank, lender, credit card issuer, or any other type of creditor, and therefore we DO NOT make credit decisions in connection with the products and services we might advertise to you. We are paid fees by our advertisers. Your selecting the Continue button constitutes your consent to this compensation arrangement. We do not charge you any fees, but please be advised that if and when you secure a credit card, loan, or obtain any other product by clicking on our advertisements, you may be responsible for paying associated fees to the service provider.

Please keep in mind the following when selecting one of our advertisements:

  • We do not endorse or recommend the provider or their product or service.
  • The service and product providers are solely responsible for their services and products. You agree that we will not be liable for any damages or costs arising out of, or in any way connected with, your use of these products or services.
  • We are not an agent of either you or the service or product providers.
  • Please consult with a competent professional financial advisor before making any final decisions, especially if you are unfamiliar with consumer credit and/or inexperienced with personal financial management.
  • Our service and product providers may obtain and keep the information that you, we, or any third parties have provided to them.
  • Each service or product provider has its own application process and will typically require additional information from you prior to providing a final offer. If you meet their standards at the time your application is submitted to them, the provider will contact you directly to discuss your application, the specific terms of your offer, and what, if any, additional data or documents they need from you.

Section 3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not sell your Personal Information and do not disclose your Personal Information to other third-party digital marketers.

We do disclose your Personal Information to companies for the business purpose of providing services to us in connection with our email programs. Such companies may provide us with one or more of the following services: (1) selection of financial product advertisements and offers, (2) preparation of emails, and/or (3) mailing and delivering the emails.

We may also disclose your information where necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulations, subpoena or legal process or to respond to any governmental request and/or cooperate with law enforcement.

Section 4. Notice of Your Opt-Out Rights

Infusion Strategy Communications. You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by writing to us at the address below, by sending an email requesting removal through our contact form, by selecting the unsubscribe link on any email we send to you, or by entering your e-mail address on our unsubscribe page. You may later request that we resume our emails to you by writing to us at the address below or by sending an email requesting reinstatement through our contact form

Sale of Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information and it is not necessary for you to opt-out of this process. However, if you wish, you may request to be added to our Do Not Sell list by writing to us via postal mail at the address below, by sending an email requesting removal through our contact form , or by completing and submitting our ”Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page.

Request to Delete Personal Information. You may request that we delete your Personal Information by writing to us at the address below or by completing our “Delete My Personal Information” page. Please note that we will be unable to complete any pending transactions if you elect to delete information we need to process your requests. In addition, once we delete your information, we will not be able to retrieve it. We will delete your information within 45 days of your request unless we are otherwise required to keep the information to comply with federal, state or local laws and regulations. We will also direct any of our service providers who received your Personal Information to delete your Personal Information from their records.

Please understand that under applicable federal law, in most cases, your Personal Information must be kept by us for regulatory and reporting purposes. Moreover, we will not delete Personal Information that we collect, process, store or disclose pursuant to the federal Graham-Leach-Bliley Act. These exceptions will almost always prohibit us from deleting any of your Personal Information, but upon your request, we will check to be sure that these exceptions apply.

Section 5. Your Rights To Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect and how we use or disclose that information.

By writing to us at the address below or by sending an email requesting information through our contact form, you may request that we provide you with a summary of the categories of Personal Information and specific data retained by us and/or a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. We will take steps that we deem reasonable to verify your identity and generally will only respond to your e-mail address or the postal address we have on file for you. You should receive an acknowledgement of your request from us within 10 days. Our complete response will be provided to you free of charge and within 45 days of our receipt of your request. You may make no more than two such requests in a 12-month period.

Section 6. How We Protect Your Information

We maintain what we believe to be industry standard technical, physical and administrative security procedures and practices to protect your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, use, alteration, or disclosure. We use encryption in the transmission of your Information between your system and ours and the Site. We also use firewalls and other intrusion detection and prevention controls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your Information. We also require our employees to comply with our internal information security policies.

Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of the information sent to us; your communications or other activities on the Site; or the security of our servers, networks or databases, and by using the Site you agree to assume all risk in connection with the information sent to us or collected by us when you access, visit and/or use the Site. We are not responsible for any loss of such information or the consequences thereof.

Moreover, if you elect to store information, such as your personally identifiable information or other user account information, where others may access it, we are not responsible for any loss of such information or the consequences thereof. If you lose a computer, mobile or other device, or it is stolen, that contains your personally identifiable information or other Information, it is up to you to take all the steps necessary to protect yourself.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If notification is appropriate, we may notify you via your computer, mobile or other device.

If you are, or believe you have become, a victim of identity theft, or if you become aware that your personal information has been compromised, you may want to contact one of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies identified below to report possible fraudulent activity under your name and learn more about fraud alerts and security freezes that you can place on your credit reports, your right to obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the credit reporting agencies, and other preventive measures you can take now to help detect and prevent the improper use of your information:

Equifax
1-800-525-6285
P.O. Box 105788, Atlanta, GA 30348
https://www.equifax.com/personal/identity-theft-protection/

Experian
1-888-397-3742
P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
https://www.experian.com/help/identity-theft-victim-assistance.html

TransUnion
1-800-680-7289
P.O. Box 6790, Fullerton, CA 92834-6790
https://www.transunion.com/identity-theft

You may also visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at https://www.identitytheft.gov for free information to help you guard against identity theft and for guidance on the recovery steps you can take if you have been the victim of identity theft, including information on how to file an identity theft complaint.

Section 7. We Do Not Intend To Collect Data From Children

The information provided by us or our advertisers is not intended to be viewed by children (under 18 years old). No information collected from children is knowingly used by us for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever.

Section 8. Our Right To Contact You

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your information and changes to this Privacy Policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with us, you can contact us online using our contact form or write to:

Infusion Strategies
https://firstdigital.creditcard/
P.O. Box 463
114 N. Egan Avenue
Madison, SD 57042